CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G86351

Mr. Robert Latini
Latini-Gatto Creative Design
18 Ferndale Ave.
Glen Burnie, MD 21061-2685

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton tie from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Latini:

In your letter dated January 5, 2001 you requested a classification ruling for cotton neckties. We apologize for the delay in our response. You did not supply a sample with the ruling request. For the purposes of this ruling, this office assumes that the neckties in question are constructed of an outer shell of woven 100% cotton fabric.

The applicable subheading for the woven 100% cotton neckties will be 6215.90.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of other textile materials, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 5.9% ad valorem.

The woven 100% cotton neckties fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment

Please note that for future rulings regarding neckties, this office will require a sample of the item, and information pertaining to its construction (knit, woven, etc.) and fiber content. In addition, for silk ties you must provide the construction, fiber content and weight of all components including linings and interlinings. Also, we have attached general instructions regarding the Binding Rulings Program to assist you in future requests. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division